Click Here to Download "CSI" Episodes for Free | HD Quality
Powered by MaxBlogPress  

Jul
11

George Eads Biography

   Posted by: admin   in Cast

Name : George Eads

Date of birth :
1 March 1967

Place of birth :
Fort Worth, Texas, USA

Birth name :
George Coleman Eads III

Height :
5′ 11 

George Eads Trivia:

  • Graduated from Belton High School in Belton, TX in 1985.
  • Texas Tech University graduate of 1990
  • 071108 1901 georgeeadsb11 George Eads BiographyWhen he arrived in Los Angeles, he could only drive during the day because the truck he borrowed from his step dad had two broken headlights (after landing his role on Savannah, Eads bought a new truck).
  • Used to work as a copy machine salesman.
  • He is an alumni of the same fraternity of Survivor: The Australian Outback runner up, Colby Donaldson. Colby entered after George graduated from Texas Tech in 1990.
  • He is a member of Phi Delta Theta’s Texas Epsilon Chapter, Texas Tech University.
  • Along with Jorja Fox, fired in July 2004 from the hit TV crime show “CSI: Crime Scene Investigation” (2000) after reportedly failing to show up for work in what appeared to be a hold-out for more money. The network had only upped his salary from $100,000 to $120,000 per episode. Eads immediately issued a public apology, stating that it had nothing to do with money and he simply overslept. After a few days the network decided to rehire him.
  • Father is a retired DA named Arthur Coleman “Cappy” Eads
  • Mother’s name is Vivian Baker, Superintendent of Belton Schools.
  • Sister is Angela Eads Tekell who is a Lawyer in Waco with husband, David.
  • Stepfather is Dudley Baker, a GYN Doctor. He is Vice President of the Texas Gynecological Society
  • Is part owner of the Hollywood eatery “CineSpace”. It’s a “Dinner and a Movie” place
  • When he started in CSI, the scenery of corpses etc. gave him recurring nightmares. In one of them, George has told, there’s just blood spattering -no screams and huge block letters spelling DOA.
  • He has two nephews named Marshall and Coleman
  • Broke his thumb while filming Evel Knievel. Monica Casey was his nurse.
  • He has two Harley Davidsons, a Porche 911 and a silver Cadillac Escalade
  • Used to work in a gym cleaning machines and putting free weights back.
  • Has a yellow labrador retriever named Maverick.
  • Owns High Rise Apartments on Cloverfield Blvd in Santa Monica.
  • He moved to Santa Monica after fires in California in October of 2003.
  • Monica Casey, with whom he attended some award ceremonies this year, is a Registered Nurse from Toronto.

 

 George Eads Detailed Biography:

George Eads was born – said to be on March the 1st and raised in Waco, Texas. The son of a lawyer and a mother who’s a school principal, he was brought up in Texas.

At Belton High School, he was an avid athlete who excelled in football and basketball. He acted in a few plays, but football was his life. Subsequently, he graduated from Belton High School in Belton, TX in 1985 and finished a marketing degree in Texas Tech University in 1990. It was during his college years at Texas Tech that he began to think about pursuing an acting career. “I mentioned it to my mother one day while I was in college, and she said she thought it was a pretty good idea,” he says. “I was close to finishing school, so she wanted me to complete that so I would have something to fall back on.”

George Eads’ immense fondness for playing “make-believe” while growing up should have been a good indication that he would not end up with a career in sales, as was his initial intention.

When an opportunity to teach drama presented itself at a local middle school, Eads jumped at it. He supposedly studied in an Acting School called KD Studio! Honing his acting skills and studies, first in Texas, Eads eventually made the move to Los Angeles with the money he saved doing commercial work.

Right now, at 33, his career is finally starting to take off with the success of CSI. Eads’ television movie credits include The Spring, Broken Crown, and The Ultimate Lie. He has appeared as a guest star in Strange Luck, as well as multiple episodes of ER and starred in the drama Savannah.

Eads’ feature film credits include Only in America and Dust to Dust.

Tags:
Categories : Cast





Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.


This is a Widget Section

This section is widgetized. If you would like to add content to this section, you may do so by using the Widgets panel from within your WordPress Admin Dashboard. This Widget Section is called "Feature Bottom Left"