Click Here to Download "CSI" Episodes for Free | HD Quality
Powered by MaxBlogPress  

Jul
11

William Petersen

   Posted by: admin   in Cast

William Petersen
as
Gil Grissom

071108 1835 williampete1 William Petersen



Birthday: Feb. 21, 1953

Birthplace:
Evanston, Illinois

Where he grew up:
Evanston and Idaho

Where he lives now:

Los Angeles


Family
:
Married to Gina Cirone, June 14, 2003
Daughter: Maite (born 1975).
Grandson: Mazrik William (born October 2003).



Height:
5 feet, 10 inches


Nickname:
Billy

Pets:
Bruno the dog


William Petersen’s bio:

William Petersen television credits include the films “Long Gone,” “The Rat Pack,” “The Kennedys of Massachusetts,” which won a Golden Globe Award, “The Beast” and “Keep the Change.” Petersen also serves as executive producer on CSI and was nominated in 2003 for a Golden Globe Award for his portrayal of Gil Grissom, the lead investigator.

His feature film credits include “To Live and Die in L.A.,” “Manhunter,” “Cousins,” “Young Guns II,” “Fear,” “Hard Promises,” which he also produced, and “The Contender.”

Petersen made his Broadway debut in a revival of Tennessee Williams’ “The Night of the Iguana.” In 1979, he founded the Remains Theater Ensemble in Chicago with a group of fellow actors. He has appeared in a number of regional stage productions, including “A Streetcar Named Desire,” “The Time of Your Life,” “Glengarry Glen Ross,” “Fool for Love” and “Speed-the-Plow.”

Petersen discovered acting while on a football scholarship at Idaho State University. He later studied acting in Spain.

He lives in Los Angeles.

Tags:
Categories : Cast





Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.


This is a Widget Section

This section is widgetized. If you would like to add content to this section, you may do so by using the Widgets panel from within your WordPress Admin Dashboard. This Widget Section is called "Feature Bottom Left"